School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

When I was a small little boy I knew an old man who often came around the place where I was born.

When I was a small little boy I knew an old man who often came around the place where I was born.
    He was a good man for bonesetting and had a charm for sprains and was always boasting of keeping company with the goodpeople I heard my mother tell what she saw him do one day. A little boy near our place sprained his leg and his people sent for Conncubair. He came and got a weak rod of mountain ash and placed it against the boy's leg where it was sprained.
    He then took off his hat and in a low - voice began to whisper something to the rod. The rod began to bend round the boy's leg until both ends met together and so soon as that was done the little boy walked around as well as ever.
    One day Conncubair and some other men went to split a large stone
    Annie Riordan