School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

In the time of the white boys from seventeen ninty eight to eighteen hundred ...

In the time of the white boys from seventeen ninty eight to eighteen hundred the white boys ambushed the mail car from Killarney to Mallow to the east of Rathmore. They suspected that the driver had some information about the boys from the military in Mallow. When the mail car arrived they halted the driver and told him to deliver up the mails to them. The driver being an orange man by the name of Brearton refused to give the mails to them, so they cut the leg of one of the horses, and the driver being so bold he untackled the other horse and jumped up on him with the mails on his back.
    They then seized him and tore him off and took the mails from him and fell at choking him. They then asked him to bless him self and that they would let him go. He being such a devil would not bless himself. Who should come up but the parish priest of Rathmore and he asked the white boys to let him go. So old Brearton looked up at priest and said: Father Silvy "I know you any way", and the priest went away. Soon after they murdered old Brearton.
    About a year after that, there was a "meiriol" [?] of men digging potatoes near Rathmore and
      1. people