School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. The townland in which I live is called Knockrour. (Cnoc Reamhar) It is hilly but the land is rich & fertile & good fattening land for Cattle, hence its name
    The townland is in the Parish of Scartaglen and in the barony of Trughanacmy.
    There are twenty one houses in the townland fourteen of those are farmers' houses, two are cottages, one a Dispensary, one a Road Stewart's house. There is a carpenter's house and a shop.
    Some of the houses are slated, others are thatched, while others are roofed with corrugated iron. There are eight thatched houses, eight slated houses and five covered with zinc. There are 89 people altogether living in the townland. The oldest person is 91 years old. She is living withe her daughter & grand children. Her name is Mrs. Walsh commonly known as Norrie Leary. For some time this old woman was blind, but her sight was restored to her again quite suddenly.
    Knockrower West, Co. Kerry
    Dora Reidy