School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. Churning in the Olden Times
    We have no staff churn at home now but we had one long ago when I was growing up young.
    The top and bottom of the churn were made of deal and the rest was made of oak. There were staves fire or six inches thick and five or six inches wide and these staves were bound together with iron hoops.
    The churn was wider at the bottom than at the top. It was two feet wide at the bottom and a foot and a half wide at the top. It was about four feet high.
    There was a set off inside about six inches down from the top of the churn and the cover is fitted down on this. There was a hole in the middle of the cover for the churn staff. This staff was made of beech.
    There was a dasher in the bottom of the staff with holes in it for the cream to dash through.
    When the butter was going to be made