School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    fine part of the flax. The hackle was a machine made of wood with iron spikes sticking up through it.
    The flax was spun into thread by means of a spinning wheel. The spinning wheel was a wooden wheel and this they worked with their feet when spinning. The thread was made into hanks and it was washed and boiled and put out to bleach again.
    When it was dry it was wound into balls and sent to the weaver to be made into cloth. Fine shirts and tablecloths were made from the fine thread and coarse sheets wee made from the coarser thread got from the tow.
    Mrs Nora Connell