School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years before I was born Father Shannahan was a Kerry priest who was supposed to be the best runner and leaper in Europe.

(continued from previous page)
    cleared over it like a bird. When the Parish Priest saw he had lost the wager he ran to take up his own pound, but Fr. Shannahan also ran passed him out and handled the two pounds and put them into his pocket.
    The Parish Priest was very angry when he lost his pound and next morning he drove off to Killarney to complain Fr. Shannahan to the Bishop. When Fr. Shannahan found out he went to Killarney, he guessed what he went for, so he saddled his own horse and followed him.
    Now the Bishop and the P.P. were sitting near a window from where they had a view of the Palace gate which was just in front of them. The priest was after making his complaint when who should they see riding up to the gate but Father Shannahan. He jumped off his horse tied him to the gate, and cleared over it. when the Bishop saw what he did he was amazed he told the P.P. that Almighty God put wings in the mans heart and himself would not cut them off.
    Dora May Reidy.
    Knockrour