School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. Religious Stories
    Those are a few stories that I got from the old proper of my district.
    Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman and they had a servant girl. It was very late one night and they sent her to the well for a can of water, she went to a well that was just beside the house but they insisted on her going to the other well.
    At last she went to the well although she did not want to go and when she reached the well she saw an image of the Blessed Virgin.
    She went down to the well and lifted up the can of water and when she went in with the water she said "Ye put me to the well in my feet in the snow and that this water may never boil and she went away and found that day to that the water
    Mary Durcan
    Cuilmore, Co. Sligo