School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

Continued.
    she came to take Oisin back with her. At first Oisin refused to go, but at last he consented to go with her.
    So the two of them set out for Tir-na-Nog on Niamh's white horse. At last they reached Tir-na-Nog. When they reached that place, Oisin married Niamh and they lived happily together for over three hundred years. After that length of time Oisin became filled with a great desire to see Fionn and the Fianna, so he asked permission of Niamh, but she refused at first saying that if he went to Ireland she would never see him again but he promised to return again.
    Then she consented telling him that if he touched the Irish soil, he would never see her again, but he said he would never dismount from the steed. When Oisin landed in Ireland he was greatly dissappointed at the changes he saw. He inquired about Fionn and the Fianna, but the people only laughed at him, crying that they was were long dead and Oisin was grieved was grieved at not seeing them.
    Jennie Cawley
    Patrick Cawley