School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. Holy Wells.
    The following is a further account of the principal holy well in my Parish.
    "There is one holy well in the parish and it is situated in Kilfree, and the people visit it still as in olden times, it is on the fourteenth of August they visit it, on that day the people say prayers and perform stations. There is a story told in connection with this well.
    About one hundred years ago a servant girl in Costello's went to the well for a can of water and when she returned home with it she put down a kettle ful on the fire, and when she thought it should be boild she looked at the water and to her surprise she found the water was as cold as when it went down. She told the owner of the house about it and they told her if it was in the holy well she got it, it wouldn't boil.
    It is St Attracta who is connected with this well. I never heard of any person being cured at this well
    Mary Coleman
    Lisbaleely, Co. Sligo