School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his trade, and from that day out he made creels for all the people around, and when they were completed they were taken to the show and all the creels which Tim made took prizes.
    He was paid at the rate of five shillings a creel, and in course of time he got at the rate of six shillings a creel, all the people who had any dealings with Tim liked him very well.
    There was another man who also made a living on creel making but he wasn't as well known as Tim McDonagh and his name was John Kelly he was a man who had no house of his own and the people used give him food and clothing according as he would make creels for them he never took a prize for creel making although he was a good hand at them.
    One night a man for whom John Kelly was making for, went to a tent where Johnwas, and John Kelly was a very unreasonable man and he was contrary
    Mary Coleman
    Lisbaleely, Co. Sligo