Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Culfadda, Co. Sligo
Liam Barún

1. Buying and selling.
    In by- gone years the people had different ways and methods as compared with the present day. When a person long-ago went to the market to purchase anything they never hand with money but have the shop keeper some articles or article in return.
    They never use money as a means of purchase. If a farmer went to a town he usually took with him products of his farm and for them he could obtain the articles he required for his home. Shops in these times were very scare and not as numerous as they are to - day because the country people lived mostly on the products of there farms.
    If a person had no product to
        1. trade