Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there are old rocks ponds or meadows on which there are a number of names. There is an old pond in Battlefield which is called "Paddy wadie" It got it's name from a dummy which was living in a house in Battlefield He used always go to the pond for rabbits because they were very plentiful where the pond is situated When the dummy would see the rabbits rising he would say to the dog "Paddy wadie"
    In Battlefield there is a rock called Murry's rock because a priest was killed at the battle which was fought there some time ago & his name was Murry. There is a field near my home which is called Paddy Joe's field. It
    N.J. Davey
    Ní fios