Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from my school in Battlefield stand three huge cairns of stones supposed to be erected over the locals who fell in their stand against the landlords. The battle took place about the church that was erected there and several cures have taken place at these holy forts that can still be seen and well preserved. Nobody has dared to stir a stone from the cairn lest some thing might befall either himself or his stock. On a hill oppsite stands another fort or hollon stone. This is never dry but the people say the water is not as good as the water from any of the others. An neighbour only a few miles away has a peculiar stone the shape of a human person with head
    Thomas Keville
    Lios Uí Chonbhuí, Co. Shligigh