Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Patrick by the power of God drove all the serpents out of Ireland except one. They were turned into conger eels with all the poison washed out of them. There was one big wise old snake that he could not get the better of. He could neither lead or drive him, the saint was in a pucker what to do. He got a big box and planted it before the altar on the top of the mountain and the old snake watching him all the time out of the corner of his eye and he half in and half out of his hole. After a while the curiosity got the better of him
    " What are you going to do with that box Pat " he says
    " Thats my