Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost every year various tribes visit my district, those are the travelling folk. They come at different periods of the year. The tinkers usually come in the summertime. As soon as they land at some dry spot they put up a big camp this is made of sticks & covered over with bags. When they are a few days there the womenfolk go round from house to house begging for alms. The alms they usually want are flour, bacon, tea, sugar, eggs, meal, boiled potatoes and a number of other things. They always bring young children round from place to place on their backs for the people to have pity on them & give them alms. The men earn their living by making & mending all sorts of tin vessels & they
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    A. Henry