Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who left his home & all his riches to become a hermit on the side of a mountain. One day he lit a fire to cook his midday meal. The rain came and quenched his fire & he began to cry. After a while he saw the fire blazing again in the water & with this fire he cooked his meal. When he had eaten he asked God to punish him & he was told to go into a river & stay in it until his walking stick would grow roses. In he went & he was not long inside until a man came driving his cattle to a drink. He ordered the man out of the water. He came out & when he pulled the stick he found it was caught. When he came out on the bank he looked at his stick & he
    AT0756A: The Self‑righteous Hermit
    Stephon Hannon