School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pluck some water lilies before she started on her journey. She went down to the lake, and went out to a little bank. She caught hold of a branch and then (stop) stooped to pick some lilies. Unfortunately the branch broke and she fell into the deep water and was drowned. When her sisters were weary waiting for her to return, they decided to go to the lake and so they discovered what had happened.
  2. There was once a man named Jack Gorman living in Keash. He was bringing cattle from a fair in Boyle one very wet day. When he was crossing a bridge one of the cattle went in and he went after her. He was found drowned two hours after