School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. About forty years ago there was a very sad drowning accident on Lough Arrow. The names of the men drowned were two O'Gara's (brothers) and Michael Smyth. Some time before the drowning, there was a mermaid seen on the lake.
    The men wereall in one boat. The boat turned over at Cranewood. All the men were thrown out, except Healy who clung to the bottom of the boat. William Mc Elroy was a good swimmer, and he swam to the shore. When they were found one of the Gara's had a melodian between his hands.
    Rita Mc Loughlin
    Mountgaffeny, Co. Sligo
  2. A girl named Miss Folliott was drowned in a small lake in Hollybrook demense. One day her two sisters and herself had planned to go to Germany on a holiday. The carriage was waiting outside the hall door for them. Her two sisters went into the carriage and she wished to
    Rita Mc Loughlin