School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    holding. There are three Catholic families and two Protestant, but 100 years ago there were nine Protestant and seven Catholic families. That time the farms were only six to nine acres each and the crops were according to J O'Donovan who visited here in September 1837, potatoes, oats and flax. Now the crops are potatoes, oats and an odd patch of turnips.
    There is no bog in Dromore nor is it ever recorded was there any, but there is some moorland called the "Curragh" by the oldest inhabitant. But we have free bog near Kilronan Castle which is another part of the estate. Slack-coal or culm is extensively used here for fire. It is got five miles away at the coal pit at nine pence per cwt. It is then thoroughly mixed with tough subsoil called "daub" and made into round balls about three inches in diameter and placed on already kindled fires. It is much improved by a mixture of washing soda in the proportion of one lb to one cwt. of culm.
    There are three forts, two within a distance of about 70 yds of each other at the north-east and the other at the south-east and there are placed almost at the highest points of the ridge which is 600 feet above sea-level.
    All the houses except one are two storey
    Highwood, Co. Sligo