School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. In this district fairs are held in Ballyfarnon, Boyle and Ballinfad but sometimes the farmers go to fairs held in towns and villages farther away as: Collooney, Leitrim, Drumshambo and Ballymote.
    It is generally in the pig trade that buyers go to the farmers' houses to transact business. These buyers take the pigs away on lorries. In most of the above - mentioned towns there are fair - greens for the sale of the big cattle and cows. Young calves and bonhams are sold on the streets. In these towns also, tolls are collected on the stock sold. These tolls are collected by a "Custom man", who has a lease for such collection. The Custom man is obliged by law to have a proper weighbridge in case any cattle are sold by weight. It is also his duty to keep the fair - green in proper condition.
    In Ballyfarnon the rates of the tolls are as follows:
    3d for calves (all payable by the buyer)