School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. There are a lot of customs connected with May Day. It is said that you should not give anything away on May Day or you will be giving your luck away. You should not put out ashes on that day also.
    There are a lot of tricks and customs connected with Hallowen
    The children have a tub of water on the middle of the floor, their mother or someone in the house puts apples or money in it and they try to take it out with their mouth. If they are able to take it out they can keep it.
    St Swithin's Day It is said that if it rains on St Swithi'ns Day it will rain for the next forty days
    Christmas is the most important feast of the year. It falls
    Maurice Mac Donagh