School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    slated structures. There is a front door called the hall door and a back door. The hall door opens in all cases into a hall which was cut out of the kitchen and the back door leads directly into the kitchen. The stairs with one exception are placed facing the front door. The exception is at the back door. There are about six rooms in each house.
    The thatched house is a three roomed one and consists of but one storey. The gables are fully built and there are lofts where many odds and ends are kept. In the kitchen there is a niche which is called a pooch and which is used as a sleeping appartment. It is just a part of the side - wall pushed out a few feet. It is lower than the side-wall and its roof is a continuation of that of that of the house itself. The floor of the kitchen is earthern and of the rooms concrete. The roof consists of (1) rafters of bog oak; (2) ribs of same material tied across the rafters with ropes which have long since decayed - five or six each side and one along the top called the "mhaide mulbhaig" (The top of the gable is called the "crow stone") (3) lighter timber called wattles are laid across the ribs and very near each other, black sally is used for these; (4)over these scraws are placed and (5)
    Highwood, Co. Sligo
    Julia Hynes