School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

Long ago there were national schools in which the children were taught. A man named Patrick Connor lived in the townland of Tunnagh. He was a soldier and had such a (very) bad memory that he forgot his own name. At last his name was found and two men from Dublin came in search of him. After that he volunteered to teach any children of the district who would give him a penny a day. He held the school in an outhouse of his own. Each child brought a couple of sods of turf with him, each morning, on its way to school, sometimes to sit on, and also for a fire. This lasted five or six years.
  2. Local Heroes
    Through-out the world, there is not a place or country, in which there is not some hero or warrior.
    Some years ago in my own parish, there lived a man, named Pat Burke who was noted for his swift running and also for weight-throwing. It is said that he often caught a hare or a rabbit, by merely running after it. He could also through a heavy