School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    back in the crest again. Then taking the crest he walked up to the top of the next hill, where he dug a hole int he ground, and placing the treasure beneath, he covered it with clay and sod. Then the three men went home, well pleased with their find.
    It is said that there was a man living in a bungalow in Carrick, whose name was Ramsey McDonagh, and that he had a very beautiful daughter, and when she died he buried her treasure on the hill, for fear the people who would come to reign after him might have those jewels. It is also said that he was a very rich man himself and that before he died he hid a lot more money and precious coins of his own.
    Some men, whose names I have not heard, said that they saw a bright light at the elm tree one night and, on going there, they saw a beautiful maiden or fairy sitting on the elm, watching the jewels.
    Some weeks after, the same three men went to the hill to get the jewels and divide them and when they came to the place, where the jewels were hid, they almost fell dead, for the sods and clay were thrown away from the hole and the jewels and crest gone.
    It seems while they were hiding the jewels, there was a spy named Jack Robinson watching, and when they were gone he took the jewels and crest with him and it is said that it was hidden by him in a fairy fort in Carrick.
    Maeve Flanagan
    Carrickcoola, Co. Sligo