School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    she was back as soon as him. He put her away a second and third time but she was back as soon as him.
    Mrs. Kilroy said to her husband that it was a cold night and to the cow into a house until morning.
    Sometime before they went to bed they gave her something to eat. They milk her and got a pail of milk. In the morning he let her out and she fed away in the field but she came back in the evening.
    She continued that for the Winter and Spring They milked her every morning.
    In April she had a hiefer calf for them She was never driven off the land and every April for eleven years she has a hiefer calf He never sold any of her calves. One night he said to his wife that was a fair in Drumkeeran and that he should bring the old cow there in the morning.
    The cattle were along the shore of the lake when he went to bring her to the fair He tried to bring her out to the road and he was not able. He tried three or four times to put her out but failed to do so.
    He went back for his wife to help
    Kathleen Burke