School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

The Tinker's Leap.
    The Tinker's Leap is two rocks separated by a river and is about nine feet wide and a tinker jumped this river and is since called the tinker's leap. It is in the townland of Carrowamore, Conway's Cross.
    Stangea.
    Stangea is a rock which is two square feet at teh bottom and runs at an average width to the top, and is about thirty feet in height.
    A witch killed three girls at this rock and the witchs name was Stangea. The blood of the three girls is still beside it. The rock is called after the witch. it is in the townland of Carrowmore, Conway's Cross.
    Neds Pot.
    A man named McAvea who was a traveller died in the mountain of Tullynascreena and the pot which he carried was beside him and from that the mountain beside it is called Ned's Pot. This pot is not interfered with.
    Nora Clancy
    Lavally, Co. Sligo