School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. Abraham Wood-Martin was the landlord of my district (Lavally.) The Wood-Martins were there for ninty years but did little to improve the people. Often after the rent day people were noticed to leave their houses.
    The Murphy's of Mullaghmore were evicted but after a month's time they got permission to return to their house on thy payment of one penny per week.
    The Quinn's of Mullaghmore were also evicted and had to sleep in the shelter of ditches for nobody would let them in. They fell into bad health because of this.
    After some time they were allowed to return to their house on the payment of two pence per week but they were not allowed to go near the land. The landlord stocked the land wit young cattle and the Quinn's had to mind them.
    Nora Clancy
    Lavally, Co. Sligo