Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Summer the birds begin to build their nests. The swallows build their nests on the eaves of houses and in holes of the wall of a hayshed or barn. The crows build their nests high up on tall trees where they are out of all harm. The wren usually builds her nest in a briar bush and in hedges. Out of moss, the wren builds her nest. She makes it in the middle of a bush where it is hard to get at. The nest is of a round shape and there is a small round hole to serve for the entrance. It is lined inside with feathers and is very cosy. The wren lays fourteen or fifteen eggs. They are of a brown shade nearly like a brown hen-egg and they are very small.
    The wren hatches her eggs for about three weeks and never gets off them unless when she goes searching for food. The cock wren then guard the eggs till she comes back. The crow's nest is made of strong bits of sticks, hay, moss, rags, hair and all kinds of rough material compared to that of other birds' nests : I don't know much about the crows nest as it is so hard to get a look at it.
    Theresa O' Reilly