School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    him to drop the button. One player gets the button. The player who gave it out shouts "buttony, buttony, who has the button". Whoever gives the correct name, gives it out; and if no one guesses correctly, the player who has the button gives it out.
  2. This is a summer game. Five play. Four boys choose a corner each; the fitfth is the "fool" or "outsider". The four in the corners exchange places, and the "outsider" watches his chance and takes someone else's corner. Then that other person becomes the "fool".
  3. The players draw a circle on the roadway and one of them stands beside it armed with a stick while the other player throws up the "cad" - a piece of stick about four or five ins long and pointed at each end, - to him, and he hits it as far as he can from the circle. Then he tells the other to take an agreed number of jumps from the place where the "cad" fell. If he succeeds in reaching the circle he gets the stick; if he fails the player with the stick counts one. The game is of any agreed number of points.
    Th. Lacey