Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he built a fine mansion for himself and his wife and his family. When the end of the seven years was up the gentleman came again and he thought he'd do him this time. He wouldn't go into any house with the blacksmith, so he told him to be walking up and down the town while himself would be getting ready. So he said he would.
    When he was ready he came out to him and he told him to come away with him that he was ready. The was a public house on the road side and the blacksmith said he hadn't any money and that there waw a woman inside "and she'd surely go with me if I had the money".
    "Well now", says the gentleman I"ll make a sovereign of myself and I"ll go into your purse and give her the sovereign and the purse together. He gave enough of drink to the people who passed by and he gave the woman the purse and the sovereign inside it and if she was trying to take it out yet she couldn't take it out. Yerra my God sure thats the devil you have.
    Here is your purse and go away. All right maam said the blacksmith walking out the door. When he came home it was late, and he went to bed and he put his clothes in the left and his waistcoat was clattering around the loft. "My God" says his wife there are burglars in the house". "Hold your tongue says he thats only rats or mice. He fell asleep and he left the money in his pocket for a month until at length the sovereign spoke to him. "Well now," said he "if you'll release me out of this pocket, I"ll rise ou7t of you white and dear".
    So he did and the man disappeared and wasn't seen any more.
    The blacksmith had plenty of money ever after.