School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. The landlord of this district was Nichlos Donavan. At his death he had no heir to his property. He divided it between his three brothers. The Donavans were looked upon as good Catholic landlords. Nichlos put out about twenty families to make a farm for himself. The most of the evicted people went to America. The Donavans were poor people who lived at a place called Pike in the south of Kerry. Through a legacy they bought O'Connell's property in Tubrid. Tithes were collected long ago. They were collected to support the Protestant church. It was often paid in money and sometimes part of the crops. The people often refused to pay. In one case at the lower parish the family fought bravely against the taking away of the foodstuff of their household. The soldiers then took away cattle from the field. The men dressed in women's clothes and followed them. They beat them well. The women took away the cattle in another direction before they would be known as the young men of the parish. Many other fight like that took place in the history of my townland.
    Mr James Fennerty