School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

pains in your body.
    Nettles were used for the blood by boiling and eating them and were also used as a blister when picked and lamp oil poured on them. It is said that anyone who eats three meals of boiled nettles in Spring will not need medicine for a year.
    To cure a toothache fill a small cup with boiling vinegar. Dip a piece of cotton wool into it and rub the gum. The vinegar should be as hot as you can bear it. Stop the aching tooth with the same wool and the pain will stop.
    Black tea rubbed to a sore eye for nine mornings was said to cure it and also a gold ring rubbed to the eye was said to cure it.
    A fox's tongue was used for drawing a needle out of your body by putting it up quickly to the place where it went in.
    Annie Hennessy
    Kilfeighny South, Co. Kerry