School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. It was the Stacks who first owned the 300 acres of Crotta. It was they who built the "Great House" and laid out the grounds. At the time of Cromwell according to tradition, the Stacks were possessed of considerable wealth in gold. Cromwell got to know of this and decided to demand the money for himself. Accordingly he marched on Crotta with a strong force of men.
    On sighting the approach of the soldiers Stack guessed their intentions were not good so in haste he ordered his butler to collect all the gold and follow him into the back lawn. Here having dug a hole they placed the gold in it. Stack then ordered the butler to fill in the hole once more. Just as the poor unfortunate servant completed his task, however his master shot him dead.
    Long years afterwards when Kitchener of Kartoum lived in Crotta, two men employed at the "Great House" had a strange dream. It was revealed to them that a crock of gold was hidden in the back lawn. They were told they
    Patrick Fitzmaurice
    Ballyreehan East, Co. Kerry