School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. There are some old graveyards near where I live, as Abbeydorney, Kiltomey, Kilflynn, Kilfeighney.
    The nearest one to me is Kilfeighney it being but a quarter of a mile distance from where I live.
    It is a very old graveyard and the ruins of an old Abbey can be seen in the middle of it. Long ago it belonged to the monks, and was larger than it is today because at that time there was no road separating the graveyard from Mr. Fuller's field. There was one field of Mr. Fuller's farm and two of Mr. Barton's belonging to the monks. They used the fields on Barton's farm for working on, and also they walked all round them for exercise.
    The field on Fuller's farm was used as a graveyard a certain place of which was reserved for the monks and the rest for the people of the parish. The graveyards then were not walled in as they are today and horses and other animals could walk upon the graves.
    Annie Hennessy