School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. At the present day fairs are held in the vicinity of towns, but in olden days fairs were held in crossroads, and to the present day in some places fairs are held there. Long ago fairs were held at every crossroad in the country but as many accidents occurred the fairs were changed to towns, and in the towns they have a special field for the purpose and it paid for by the town commissioners.
    The greatest local fairs in my district are those held in Tralee, Listowel, Causeway and Abbeydorney. There is a fortnightly pig fair held in the market in Tralee. The horse fairs are held on November's day, and October the 13th one is held in the fair field. An annual fair called the Fair of the Cross is held in Abbeydorney on the first of December. Farmers from the neighbouring towns and districts come to this fair to dispose of their cattle. Jobbers come from all parts of Ireland to purchase.
    When an animal is sold luck is paid according to what the animal makes, every bargain big or small means a luck penny. It is said that if you let a piece of a rope go with an animal you let your luck go too. When an animal is
        1. trade
    Tim Cronin