School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. In the district where I live there are three tailors namely Mr. McElligott, Mr. Hunt, and Mr. Nolan. In making a suit of clothes the tailor uses a lot of implements such as chalk, a needle and thimble, an iron, a tape, a sewing machine, and a pan of water.
    Nowadays Irish tweeds are very much worn by the people of this country. The most of those tailors stock the material and sell it to the people for whom they make the clothes. The tailors of to day work in their own homes but about fifty or sixty years ago they used to go around from house to house making clothes for the people.
    In the district where I live the dress maker makes the clothes for the women such as skirts, coats, dresses, and costumes, but some clothes are made at home by the house wife if she has a sewing machine such as skirts, and under clothes.
    Denis Daly