Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Fitzmaurices were Earls of Lixnaw and in their hey-day, some of them were very cruel. One time it happened that a poor widow woman lived in the vicinity + she had one son whom she sent picking "brosna" firewood in a field called the "Big Orchard" belonging to the Court. The Earl came out + found the boy gathering the sticks. There + then he ordered the servants to hang him from the nearest tree, + they did. When the poor mother heard it she came + stood in front of the Chapel in the Court + cursed the Earl + wished that before long that the Rooks + Jackdaws would build their nests in the Court of the Fitzmaurices.
    It is said that from that time on a decline came.
    Mr Michael O' Connell