School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. The people in our townland have many signs by which they foretell what kind of weather is before us, some of the signs are as follows:
    When a blue flame appears in the fire it is a sign of rain, and when the crows in their flight imitate the flying kite. When the seagulls come in to the land from the sea it is an omen of a coming storm, also a sign of storm is, when a red streak appears in the western sky.
    When the distant hills seem nigh we are supposed to expect rain. When a glittering sun goes down in the west it is also a sign of rain. We are supposed to get fine weather when the Sun and Moon are seen in the sky in the evening. When the setting sun appears to be a round ball of fire we are supposed to be near frost and hard dry weather.
    When the wind whistles through the keyhole it is supposed to be a sign of coming rain. When flying ants are seen on the road it is a sign of wet weather.
    Patrick Lyons