School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. About sixty-three years ago there was an old school in Kilfeighney in Mr. Stack's land.
    Mrs. Kennelly herself attended it. It was a thatched one room building with seats going all round and four plain desks with inkwells in the centre. It had one open fire place, and two windows, and a door in front, and an earthen floor.
    The teachers were Mr. B. Brosnan and Miss O Sullivan. There was no Irish taught then, and the principal subjects taught were Reading, Writing, Sums, Grammar, and Geography. It was a mixed school and up to sixty or eighty scholars attended it between boys and girls.
    The school was opened at nine o'clock in the morning, and closed at four in the evening. There were no pictures hanging on the walls, but there were Maps; one of Asia, one of Africa, one of America, one of Australia, and one Map of Europe.
    The teachers were paid
        1. buildings