School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. In olden times some people if they saw a man going the road with a grey horse they would call after him and say "Man with the grey horse what will cure the chin-cough, and what he would say was supposed to cure it.
    If a person cut his hand the general cure was cob-webs which were got from the roofs of out houses, and then put up to the cut, and that was supposed to stop the bleeding. A person suffering from sore eyes the cure was to wash them in black tea or goat's milk. If a person sprained his leg the cure was go to a stream and hold it under the water until the swelling and inflammation went down.
    The cure used for warts in olden times was to hide a piece of bacon in a heap of manure, and when it would rot the warts would clear away. The cure used for a sting was a solution of soda or potash or the blue bag, this cure was done by rubbing the stuffs well into the sting. The cure for the Mumps was to put a bridle on the child and drive him to a south running stream where he had to drink three sips of the water and then he would be cured
    Kitty Mc Elligott
    Pallas, Co. Kerry