School: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (roll number 10380)

Clondouglas, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. First you would get twenty rods and stick them square in the ground about three inches apart. Then you would weave four rods around to make the bainne in order to make the cliabh firm. Then you would weave away with one rod until it is finished and then weave another until it is finished. So on until you would come to the middle of the cliabh where you would put another bainne. Then weave away until you would turn the bottom.. Cut every second one of the standards and then bend down the rest of them between the rods.
    Patrick Fitzmaurice
    Ballyreehan West, Co. Kerry