School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    iron. The people long ago used to say that the tailor was only one sixteenth of a man. Nearly most of the tailors are very small.
    Long ago the people used to make their shirts out of linen cloth. The people long ago used to grow flax in their gardens and this is how they got the linen to make their shirts. The gear which the tailors used is as follows - a needle, a thimble, a scissors, a spool of thread, a stick of chalk, an iron with a smooth bottom and a curved handle, a measuring tape, and a sewing machine. These are the things which the tailors use at work.
    The scissors is for cutting the cloth. The thread is used for sewing the cloth together. The cloth is marked with the chalk. The measuring tape is for measuring the people when they want a suit of clothes. A sewing machine is for sewing the cloth. When the tailor has the suit finished he presses the suit
    Patrick Mc Mahon
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry