School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Spring".
    There are many customs and beliefs connected with Shrove. Making pancakes on Shrove Tuesday night is an old custom in this locality. There is also another custom about Shrove Tuesday. It is said that the pair who are after marrying get two coins with the same image on each side of each coin and toss them up in the air. If these coins reach the ground with the same side facing up the spectators say that those who are after marrying will live happily after.
    The people of this locality make matches before marrying. Matches are made in this manner. The people belonging to the girl who is getting married go to the man's house and agree to give him a certain amount of money according to the amount of land and money he possesses. On other nights the man's people go to the girl's house and make the same agreement. Then the boy and girl meet together
    John Shanahan
    Irrabeg, Co. Kerry