School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    People would never set plants on Easter Monday because they say that the plants would never grow. It is said that a person should never wear new clothes for the first time on a day going to a funeral or he will die himself before long. People of this locality would never put down eggs hatching on a Monday because they say the eggs will never hatch. The people of this district would never give away a coal of fire on May Eve because they think they would give away their luck if they did so.
    The people of my district would never cut hay on a Friday because they believe that they will not have any return out of the crop. They say that if you spend money on a Monday that you will be spending it for the week and that if you break a cup on Monday you will be breaking cups for the week. People of this locality consider Monday and Friday very unlucky days. The people of this locality would
    John Shanahan
    Irrabeg, Co. Kerry