School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

better prices by gouing to the local fairs.
    There are also four horse fairs held in Listowel during the year. These are held on the first Thursday of January, April, July and October.
    In former years there was a cattle fair held in Lixnaw. This was held in Patrick Quill's field where the Guards' Barrack is now situated.
    There was also a lamb and sheep fair held in Ballyduff but these fairs are now discontinued. This lamb and sheep fair was held onthe 1st of June each year. The reason these fairs were discontinued is because the buyers did not attend them.
    The Listowel pig fairs are held in the market-place and the cattle fairs are held in the Square.
    There is toll paid on the cattle that are bought. Sixpence is the toll to be paid on each head of cattle. There is toll also paid on pigs, twopence on each pig and one penny on
        1. trade
    Maurice Mc Auliffe