School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

say it is a sign of rain. The westerly and south-westerly winds bring the most rain to my district.
    The people of my district obtain knowledge of the weather by observing the birds. They say that when swallows are flying low in the sky it is a sign of rain and when they are flying high it is a sign of good weather. They say that when rooks perch on a tree and make a good deal of noise it is a sign of rain. When sea-gulls and wild geese fly inland they say it is a sign of rain and coming storm.
    When cats turn their backs to the fire it is a sign of bad weather. When dogs eat grass it is a sign of coming rain. When hens pick their feathers, when geese are flying high and when ducks are very noisy, rain is expected.
    When crows fly in groups and make a good deal of noise rain is sure to come. People also say that when curlews are very noisy it is a sign of rain. When swans fly to the west
    Maurice Mc Auliffe
    Ballintogher, Co. Kerry