School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    They go there on the Saturday before May day. They pay the rounds, by saying three Rosaries and doing three rounds around the well for every Rosary.
    Sick people are taken to the well to be cured. Sometimes they are dipped in the water and other times the water is rubbed to the sore.
    When people are going away they leave some token at the well - a piece of a rag or a half-penny. There is a story told about that well:
    There was a woman one day in an awful hurry to boil the potatoes for the dinner. She thought it too far to go to the well. St. Bat's Well at Gunsboro was near the place and she went there and got the water, and if she had them down until now, they would not boil.
    Mary Mulvihill
    Mrs Mulvihill