School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    passed them out after that and the dogs would not follow them any more. The next morning the dog that ran into the fort was dead.
  2. There was a man coming home from the village of Athea one night and he saw lights inside in the fort. He walked into the fort to see what was inside. There were many men inside. He saw a neighbour of his inside who was at home in bed sick at the time. This man that he saw was in bed for fifteen years, so he called him by his name and asked him what was he doing here. He said "Come home with me". As he was walking
    Maureen Culhane
    Leitrim Middle, Co. Kerry