School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

her "what was her fee?" She said "anything you like to give" and then they handed her three pounds.
    So the poor old woman was delighted with herself and the two women took her out through the fort. When coming out she saw a brown haired boy sitting beside a fire with his hand under his cheek and he was crying. But why was the brown haired boy crying. He said that the best cow that the farmer had would die that night. The old woman was delighted with her three pounds and put them under the pillow for safety. In two or three days she rose up the pillow to take her three pounds but what she found was three leaves of trees. So that's the payment old Kitty Butler got.
    Mary O' Connor
    Maurice O' Connor