Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My brothers are farmers as are all our neighbours living about us. Farm and domestic are reared on the farm, namely:- Cows, calves, bullocks, heifers, Horse, poney, donkey. Sows, pigs, + pok pigs. A dog + three cats are also kept. Each cow is distinguished by its own name. The Big Black Cow, the Grey Cow. The white cow. The Horny Heifer. The "Mottled" Cow, The black "Polly" The little Black Heifer. The Grey Heifer. You say "How How" or if you are driving them home you would say Home Home or "Bale up. Bale up" Calves are sometimes called they are called (Suck! Suck!) The cowhouse or byre as it is called in this district. Down one side of the byre. Stakes are driven down called bails + one of these stakes are left lose so that it slides along in a slot + when the cow goes into the "bail" The stake is pulled over + a hoop drooped down on it + she is securely tied. Then another method is that a stake is driven into the ground + the cow tied to it. A Branch of emblem is never hung in the cowhouse to bring luck to the stock. All the old customs have died out about milking Sometimes there are two stalls in a stable + a crib to put the hay or whatever food he is getting. When his shoes comes off he is brought to the forge to get new shoes on him, because if this was not done he would go lame. Sometimes the blacksmith can also clip horses + he gets good trade. The animals are called by their names. The
    Louisa Lowry
    Clooncose, Co. Leitrim